The Technical Vocational Education and Training Department (TVET) is one of the six (6) Departments in the Komenda College of Education responsible for skills Training and Education of the Student-teachers admitted into the College.

VISION :To provide relevant and quality Education and Training skills to enable TVET Basic School teachers perform in the teaching of the following units: Home Economics Technical skills Visual Art. Agriculture

MISSION: To promote skills development through education and training of qualified Agriculture/vocational/Technical skills teachers for the country.

PROGRAMMES & COURSES
B.Ed. Home Economics
B.Ed. Visual Art
B.Ed. Technical
B.Ed. Agriculture

Admission Requirements:
The entry requirements for admission to the new 4 -Year B.Ed. degree is as follows:

WASSCE Holders: CREDIT (A1-C6) in Six (6) subjects comprising Three (3) Core subjects, including English Language and Core Mathematics, and Three (3) Elective subjects relevant to the course of study.

SSSCE Holders: CREDIT (A-D) in Six (6) subjects comprising Three (3) Core subjects, including English Language and Core Mathematics, and Three (3) Elective subjects relevant to the course of study.

Holders of TVET Qualifications: CREDIT in Three Core subjects including English Language and Mathematics and PASSES in Three Elective subjects relevant to the course of study.

Candidate awaiting the MAY/JUNE WASSCE and NAPTEX RESULTS can also apply.

Exit Requirements:
Student teachers are expected to accumulate a minimum of 165 credits. The student teacher must:
a. fully meet the National Teachers’ Standards (NTS)
b. achieve a minimum CGPA of 1.5 in all courses
c. successful completion of 168 days school experience (supported teaching in schools)

STAFFING

S/NNAMERANKQUALIFICATIONAREA OF
SPECIALIZATION
EXTRA
DUTIES
1Mensah, Frank
Bentum
TutorMaster of Technology Master of Education (ICT),B.Ed. (Technology)Construction Technology,
Information Communication
Technology (ICT)
Head of
Department
2Ogoe, Patrick
Bentil
TutorM.Phil (Agriculture), B.Sc ( Agriculture)Post-Harvest
Technology
Unit
Head(Agriculture)
3Nyame, BertinaTutorM.Phil (Agriculture), B.Sc ( Agriculture)Post-Harvest
Technology
4Dadzie, Isaac
Joe Swenzy
TutorM.Phil. (Art Education), B. Ed (Art Education)Textiles and SculptureAcademic
Rep/Department Secretary
5Tayviah,
Sedudji Kwesi
TutorM.Phil. (Art Education)
B. Ed (Art Education)
Sculpture and Graphics
6Anowie,
Francesca
TutorM.Phil. (Home Economics)
B. Ed Home Economics
Food and Nutrition
7Amankrah,
Victoria
TutorM.Phil. (Home Economics)
B. ED (Home Economics)
Advanced Fashion
Clothing/Textiles and
Management
8Evelyn KissiTutorM.Ed Home Economics
B.Ed. (Home Economics)
Food and Nutrition
9Njia, CatherineTutorM.Phil. (Home
Economics)
B.Ed. (Home
Economics)
Management in Living
10Commey, GraceTutorM.Phil (Home Economics)
B.Ed (Home Economics)
Clothing/Textiles and Management
11Oppong,
Emmanuel
TutorMaster of Technology
B.Ed. (Technology)
Mechanical
Technology
Unit Head
(Technical)
12Fordjour,
Francis Kodwo
TutorMaster of Technology
B.Ed. (Technology)
Wood Technology
13Bedu-Addo,
James Herbert
TutorB.Ed. (Art Education)Painting and SculptureUnit Head
(Visual Art)
14Ayshatu
Shuaybu
TutorHND Hotel, Catering
and Institutional
Management
Food and Nutrition
(Food Production and
Accommodation
Management)
Unit Head
(Food
Production)