The Agriculture, Technical and Vocational Education and Training Department (ATVET) is one of the six (6) Departments in the Komenda College of Education responsible for skills Training and Education of the Student-teachers admitted into the College.

VISION: To provide relevant and quality Education and Training skills to enable ATVET Basic School teachers perform in the teaching of the following units: Agricultural Science, Home Economics, Technical Skills and Visual Arts.

MISSION: To promote skills development through education and training of qualified Agriculture/Vocational/Technical skills teachers for the country.

PROGRAMMES & COURSES
B.Ed. Home Economics
B.Ed. Visual Arts
B.Ed. Technical
B.Ed. Agriculture

Admission Requirements:
The entry requirements for admission to the new 4 -Year B.Ed. degree is as follows:

WASSCE Holders: CREDIT (A1-C6) in Six (6) subjects comprising Three (3) Core subjects, including English Language and Core Mathematics, and Three (3) Elective subjects relevant to the course of study.

SSSCE Holders: CREDIT (A-D) in Six (6) subjects comprising Three (3) Core subjects, including English Language and Core Mathematics, and Three (3) Elective subjects relevant to the course of study.

Holders of TVET Qualifications: CREDIT in Three Core subjects including English Language and Mathematics and PASSES in Three Elective subjects relevant to the course of study.

Candidate awaiting the MAY/JUNE WASSCE and NAPTEX RESULTS can also apply.

Exit Requirements:
Student teachers are expected to accumulate a minimum of 165 credits. The student teacher must:
a. fully meet the National Teachers’ Standards (NTS)
b. achieve a minimum CGPA of 1.5 in all courses
c. successful completion of 168 days school experience (supported teaching in schools)

STAFFING

SN Name Rank Qualification Area Of Specialization EXTRA
DUTIES
  Patrick Bentil Ogoe Tutor

MPhil (Agriculture)

B.Sc. ( Agriculture)

Post-Harvest Technology · Head of
Department
  Frank Bentum Mensah Tutor

MPhil (Construction Management)

Master of Technology (Construction)

Master of Education (ICT)

B.Ed. (Technology)

Construction Technology And Information Communication Technology (ICT) ·         Hall warden
  Francis Kodwo Fordjour Tutor

Master of Technology

B.Ed. (Technology)

Wood Technology

·         Unit Head (Technical)

·         Deputy in Charge of Academic Affairs

  James Herbert Bedu-Addo Tutor B.Ed. (Art Education) Painting And Sculpture

·         Unit Head (Visual Arts)

·         Examination Officer

·         Electoral Commission Chairman

·         Departmental Rep on Time Table Committee

  Isaac Joe Swenzy Dadzie Tutor

MPhil (Art Education)

B.Ed. (Art Education)

Textiles And Sculpture ·         Hall warden
  Sedudji Kwesi Tayviah Tutor

MPhil (Art and Culture)

B.Ed. (Art Education)

Sculpture, Communication Design, Art And Culture

·         Academic Counselor

·         ATVET Department Secretary

·         Departmental Representative on the Academic Board

·         Member

·         Academic Board Representative on Staff Development and Research Committee

  Francesca Anowie Tutor

MPhil (Home Economics)

B.Ed. Home Economics

Food And Nutrition ·         Hall warden
  Catherine Njia Tutor

MPhil (Home Economics)

B,Ed. (Home Economics)

Management In Living ·         Hall warden
  Victoria Doris Hayfron Tutor

MPhil (Home Economics

B.Ed. (Home Economics)

Advanced Fashion

Clothing/Textiles And Management

·         Unit Head (Home Economics)

·         STS Deputy Coordinator

  Grace Commey Tutor

MPhil (Home Economics)

B.Ed. (Home Economics)

Clothing/Textiles And Management ·         Hall warden
  Evelyn Kissi Tutor

M.Ed. (Home Economics)

B.Ed. (Home Economics)

Food & Nutrition  
  Bertina Nyame Tutor

MPhil (Agriculture)

B.Sc. (Agriculture)

Post-Harvest Technology

·         Unit Head (Agriculture)

·         Teaching and Research Farm Coordinator

 

Ayshatu

Shuaybu

Senior Technician B. Tech. Food & Nutrition/Hospitality